Yeah I know it's been a while

So I know it's been like forever since I've posted. Sorry about that. Been kinda depressed recently. Anyway, the main reason that I'm posting is because I wanted to share with ya'll a pattern for a scarf that I came up with.

Granny Scarf

Size K Hook
Caron Simply Soft Yarn-Less than one skein
Ch 5 join with sl st

1-Ch 3, 3 dc, ch 2 *3 dc, ch2* 3 times join with sl st to top of first dc
2-Ch 3 *3 dc, ch 2, 3 dc* in each ch 2 sp. Join with sl st in first dc
3-sl st in corner, ch 3 *3 dc in ch 2 sp ch 2*
4-Ch 3 *3 dc in ch 2 sp, ch 2* 1 dc in ch 3 sp
Continue until it's about half the desired length. Fasten off. Turn it around, and join yarn into a bottom corner. Rep row 3. Rep row 4 until desired length. Fasten off.
Border: Join yarn into corner sp, 3 dc, ch 2, 3 dc all in corner, ch 2, 3 dc in spaces around. For corners continue with 3 dc, ch 2, 3 dc.

I hope this all made sense to ya'll. If you have any questions feel free to ask.


Rip it....Rip it....

Well, I've become desperate for the yarn to complete my shrug. I'm down to my very last ball of yarn, so I've resorted to more desperate measures....ripping out yarn from one of my many abandoned WIPs. It was a crocheted heart and diamonds throw. I was making it for Christine and I's place....but needless to say, that won't be needed anymore. I'm hoping that ripping out the silver yarn that I need will prove to be therapeutic...but so far it's making me sad. I don't really want to rip out the yarn. I wanted to complete the afghan one day for our place....but I guess now that we're not living together I would rather have a shrug. The afghan is blue and grey. I'm not sure if I'm going to rip out the blue yarn yet. I guess I might as well. It's a really pretty dark navy blue. I'm sure I've find something that I will want to knit with it. Maybe I'll make my dad a nice sweater for Christmas with it. :) The good news is that I have about three or four skeins of the blue yarn left. Anyway, I'm almost done with the shrug. I guess ya'll are wondering why I didn't go ahead and just buy the grey yarn that I need. Well, first of all I got the yarn from Hobby Lobby, which is about 30 minutes away, in Anderson, and I don't drive. So I would have to wait on someone to want to take me there. Yes, I know that Hobby Lobby is also online, but it costs five dollars just for shipping. And I only need like one skein of yarn which is 3.99, less than the fucking cost for shipping. On top of that, I only have eleven dollars to my name right now, and I need to send my ex's mom's shawl out sometime this century. So. If I really need to, I guess I'll order the yarn online, but I'm really trying to avoid that right now. The good news is, though, I only have about 19 rows left for the main part of the piece. After that, I have two inches of ribbing to do for the cuffs, then I have to make another lacy border. Then I have to sew all that shit together. So, I'm hoping that the yarn that I'm ripping out is at least a skein or two. Two would be optimal, just to be on the safe side. Anyway, I'm gonna off here now and smoke me a cigarette. My head hurts. Aaaaaaand I'm gonna post some pics on here for ya'll in a few. I need to log into my other gmail account to do that....so back in a few!!! :)


It's been a while....

Hi guys! Sorry it's been so long since I posted. Been going through a lot of changes these past few months. So, last time I posted, I was in Oklahoma, getting ready to move back to Georgia. Well, I'm back in Georgia now. The whole process of getting here was very emotional for me. The days leading up to my move, I would just be crying because I knew that things were coming to an end in OK. You know, when I moved out there, my plans were to spend the rest of my life with Christine. That's all I wanted. I just wanted to spend the rest of my life with her and loving her. Never in my wildest dreams did I imagine that I would end up back in Georgia. Anyway, I left Oklahoma on March 22nd. I got back to Georgia on the 23rd. I rode back here with my Aunt Pat, who had gotten her son, Ronnie from Colorado. With us, we brought three dogs and a cat. The dogs that came back with me are Caesar and Aurora. I don't remember if I told ya'll about Caesar, but Christine and I found him and his brother roaming around some dumpsters one day. Anyway, the cat I brought back was Valentine. Aria ended up finding a new loving home, because I could only bring so many animals back to my parents house. Ben and Gia are living with Christine and her mother. OH!!! And my aunt is keeping Caesar, I forgot to mention that. Anyway, my aunt watched Aurora for a week. My parents had four cats and a dog before I moved back here, and they figured that they would all have a hard enough time adjusting to a new cat. Turns out, everyone gets along well with my Valley. The two who had the hardest time with the adjustment was Jayda and Wilbur, our two female cats. Go figure, right? Anyway, after a week, Aurora came to live with us for good. :) All the cats except Val dislike her. Ro is just a hyper dog that takes a while to get used to. You can tell that she wants to make friends with everyone and be able to play, and the cats aren't having it. Puppy(my parents dog) tolerates her, but he's too old now to really play with her. He's eleven now, if I'm not mistaken.
So, anyway, that's the story with the animals....as for me, I've had a hard time with everything. I'm still in-love with Christine, but she doesn't feel the same way for me anymore. I want so badly to fix everything.....but I'm starting to come to the realization that it's not gonna happen.
Anyway, I've been going through my phases with my knitting and crocheting. It's so nice now to not feel limited by what I can and cannot do. With knitting, I would always feel restricted because of my inability to purl. But now that I do know how to purl.....it's like a liberation! It's just so awesome! I even learned a new increase the other day. I learned how to make one. The stitch used to confuse me, but now I get it. Now I really want to learn how to purl through the back look. But for the most part, I think I have almost all of the stitches down now. I'm pretty proud of myself. :) Anyway, I finished the shawl that I was making for Christine's Mom. I don't remember if I posted about it, but I had been knitting her a feather and fan shawl. I crocheted my cousin Olivia some baby clothes for her baby girl, Xyerra(pronounced Sierra). I crocheted our family friend Darcy some dish cloths. And nooooooooooooow, I'm making myself a shrug. :D It's my first knitted object with sleeves, so I'm a bit nervous about it. But so far it's coming out pretty good. I managed to miss a purl row though. I didn't realize it until after I had gotten to the sleeves. See, there was supposed to two purl rows waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay in the beginning, and as I was reading my pattern I misread it. I thought that there was only supposed to be one row. So anyway, it's like the third or fourth row, and I'm at the sleeves....and I've been working on this thing for a week, and there is just NO WAY that I am backing up that far. Does anyone know of a way that I can fix it besides ripping the whole damn thing out? If you do let me know.
Anyhoodles.....I guess I'm about to smoke and get started on knitting. I know, bad Jen, bad! I shouldn't have started back smoking, I know. But I live in a house with two smokers, and finally my desire for a cigarette overcame me. I plan on trying Chantex out, though whenever I get insurance going on. OH!!! That's another thing I forgot to add. I'm going to be trying to get CNA training on Monday. I'm going to fill out an application!!!! :) I feel like that's where I really need to be, helping people. After that, I would eventually like to get my LPN. :) Ok, I'm going for real now!! Ya'll have a great day!!!! :)


Shawl making and any other randomness I can come up with

So, I started yet another project. Yeah I know. Shame on me! But, I'm making it for Christine's Mom. She's done a lot for us, and I wanted to make her something nice. I ordered some yarn from knitpicks. It's called Shine Sport....I think. I'll have to look later. But anyway, the colorway is called blush and it's really pretty. And it has this lovely shine about it. And it's absolutely lovely to knit with. It's super smooth and silky. I love it! I might have to buy some more later for maybe a hat or something. :) Anyway, I had to start the shawl over once because when I joined a new ball of yarn, I joined in the middle of a row, and it somehow messed me up. Then, one of the puppies we're watching and trying to rehome, decided that it would be a grand idea to chew on my knitting. Yeah, needless to say I was a bit mad. And he chewed up one of my 40" cables. :(
Anyway, I suppose that's about it for now. More later. Oh! Here's a random sentence for the day.
an euphonious keeps you smart


I've been working on my other sock. I'm on the heel flap for it right now. Go me! I've been working on it whenever I get the chance to keep my mind off of things. The truth of the matter is, I don't really know how to feel about things. The thing is, I don't want me and Christine to break up. I still love her, and I am still in-love with her. Her and her Mom had come up with the suggestion that I stay here in Tulsa, and get my CNA and have my parents take care of rent. The thing is, we're going to break up whether I stay here or not. I don't think I could handle staying here, and not being with her. I moved here so I could be with her for the rest of my life. So, right now I really need the support of my family and friends. I mean her family is great and everything, don't get me wrong. But I do miss my family. God knows though, I would be willing to move out here again, once I get my education. The thing is, I really don't know how she feels about me. And I don't think that she does either. And it is seriously a hard blow, to know that. So, you see, I really couldn't stay in Tulsa. It would be too hard on me, being around her and knowing that we are no longer together. It is hard enough for me just thinking about it, and how we'll be broken up next month. It's like we're sitting here waiting for the end. It kills me, thinking about it.
In other news, I got some yarn and shit from knitpicks the other day. Well, I ordered it anyway. I got some of the chroma yarn for Christine's socks, some blue yarn for my Mom's socks. I don't remember what it was called. And then some pink sport yarn for Christine's Mom's socks. I also got a 40" cable for my interchangeable needles, and number 3 40" circular needle to try the two toe up method on. I also got a two at a time toes up book the other day at barnes and nobles.
Anyway. That's it from me. Later.


It's been a while since I posted....sorry guys. I mean I know I only have a few readers, but I still feel bad for not posting, for those of you who actually do care to read.
Anyway, been a lot going on. I'm moving back to Georgia. Pretty much, both Christine and I need to get our lives in order. I'm completely heart broken. I really don't want to leave her and our family....and the life that we've built in the past year. I'm going to be moving back in with my parents. They want me to get a job asap. I really want to get my education. Really. I just feel like at my age, I shouldn't be running home to Mommy and Daddy, every time something fucks up. I've really got to get my life in order. I want to stand on my own two feet one of these days...
I'm hoping that once Christine and I get things straightened out in our lives, we'll be together again. She's the love of my life, and I really don't know what I'm going to do without her.
As far as things go with us, things are kinda complicated. We're still affectionate and all that, but we both know that things are gonna be different when I leave. I guess we're just gonna be friends, but in my heart, she'll always be more than just a friend to me. She's supposed to come visit me in Georgia. And I'll visit her here. She says that I'm still allowed to cuddle her and all. She says that no matter what, I'll always be her Jenny. And I told her that no matter what, she'll always be my baby.
It's gonna be extremely hard for me being away from her. I just hope so badly that we can get things worked out. I just want to be with her. I love her so much....
In knitting news, I don't really have any. I haven't worked on much of anything. I started working on a dishcloth, which I have yet to finish. I just started on my second sock. I really want to try the two at a time method after I get done with this sock. I can just see myself getting the second sock syndrome already.
Anyway, I'm gonna go now. I'll talk to ya'll later.


It's a sock!!!

Well, we're still at Mom #2's house, but the good news is, we're going home today!!! I'm excited because I haven't gone anywhere in a week, other than outside once to attempt to build a snowman without gloves(yeah, I know), and to dig a trough for the dogs.
I've been missing my kitties pretty bad. I'll be so excited to see them. I'll have to take some pics, and post later on. : )
In other exciting news, I FINALLY FINISHED MY FIRST SOCK!!!!! Do ya wanna see?? Here it is:

Ta-da! I'm very proud of the way it turned out, and it actually fits my huge foot. I was afraid that it would come out too small. So I'm very proud of myself. I've been wearing just the one sock on my foot last night and this morning.
Other than that, not much going on. I changed my scarf so that it has a garter border, rather than the ribbing. It was looking a bit weird. But now it looks a lot better.
Anyway, I probably should get dressed and start on getting all of our shit together. I'll talk to ya'll later!!